What does a vehicle warranty cover?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does a vehicle warranty cover?

The radiator fan mechanism on my vehicle broke recently; it seized up which caused consequential damage to 2 other areas of the engine. The contract I signed through my extended warranty provider did not specifically exclude this consequential damage from being covered, yet they are only covering the initial damage to the radiator fan mechanism. They refuse to pay for the consequential damage caused by the radiator fan mechanism. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on January 21, 2011 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you almost certainly do not have any other recourse, at least under the warranty, unfortunately. Warranties only cover the parts and labor to repair the covered item(s); they do not provide compensation for other consequential damage. If you can show that the part was significantly defective in some way--not merely that it broke, but that it was designed, manufactured, or installed wrong--you may be able to sue the car manufacturer; or if you can show that previous work done on your car was negligent and damage the fan, causing this problem, you may be able to sue service shop that did that work; but the warranty itself will only cover the mechanism itself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption