Vehicle Titled in My name during a Chapter 13

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Vehicle Titled in My name during a Chapter 13

I am filing a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. Can Someone purchase a vehicle for me and have it titled in my name right after my Bankruptcy is filed?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes, someone could do that, but I think you'd probably have to disclose it to the bankruptcy court.  I also think you should talk about this idea with a bankruptcy attorney before you do any of this, to make sure you and "someone" don't end up being charged with conspiracy to commit fraud on your creditors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption