If a vehicle plowed into my home doing 80 mph, what can I do legally to sue or prosecute?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a vehicle plowed into my home doing 80 mph, what can I do legally to sue or prosecute?

My home and parked vehicle were extensively damaged. The driver was only cited for careless driving and failure to provide car insurance at the scene of an accident.

Asked on January 28, 2016 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

*You* can't prosecute--only the state does that. You can follow-up with the police or prosecutor's office, to see if they will press more substantial charges, but it's up to the authorities, not you.
You CAN however sue the driver, who was clearly negligent (driving carelessly) for all costs to repair your home and car, and also related costs (e.g. hotel, if you have to stay elsewhere while repairs are made, and car rental, if you likewise need to rent a replacement car for a time), and also for any personal property damaged or destoyed (e.g. furniture). If the damage is several thousand dollars or more, retaina an attorney to sue for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption