What are my rights if my vehicle was damaged while parked in my employer’s parking lot?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my vehicle was damaged while parked in my employer’s parking lot?

My truck was damaged when a loaded laundry cart rolled down a slight hill and hit the side of my truck doing fairly significant damage. My employer advises me that they are not liable for damages to my personal property while on the premises, even if the damage is due to their neglect. Is this the case?

Asked on September 28, 2016 under Accident Law, Alabama


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, an employer is not liable for damage done to employee cars in the company parking lot. That having been said, if the damage was done by other employees or contractors, etc. of the employer in the normal course of business, then if the employer had a sufficient degree of control over them it may be liable for their actions. If the employer did not have sufficient control over the at fault party, then the employee whose vehicle was damaged may be able to sue the owners or driver of the laundry truck as they would be liable for the negligence that the caused damage. Finally, check with your auto insurer as to your coverage.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption