Vehicle damage at hotel.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Vehicle damage at hotel.

My vehicle was damaged by a valet at a hotel in Richmond Virginia. I have pictures of the vehicle outside the hotel before handing off the keys with no damage. The damage was to the front bumper and will cost 2300 to have it replaced at a dealer. They are hiding behind a generic waiver that I signed that says they are not responsible for anything that happens at the hotel, not specific to vehicle damage. The valet service is run by the hotel no a third party.

Asked on April 8, 2019 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Ignoring the waiver for a moment, if the valet damaged your car, you hotel, as the valet's employer, would be liable for your damage. 
Waivers, however, are valid and enforceable. The key issue is, what exactly does it say? Waivers are enforced as per their plain language: if the plain language would take in the parking, it may protect them; if the plain language does not seem to include the valet service, it would not eliminate their liability. The specific language will determine your rights and their potential liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption