What does “In Witness Whereof” mean above the signature line on an a business agreement?valid signatures on business agreement

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “In Witness Whereof” mean above the signature line on an a business agreement?valid signatures on business agreement

What constitutes a valid signature?

Asked on March 16, 2011 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This means that the party signing the agreement could attest to its authenticity and prove its execution if required by testifying as a witness.

As to what constitutes a valid signature, since this is a business agreement, did the party have the authority to sign on behalf of the business? A party signing the agreement would have to have the authority to do so since the agreement may bind the company to certain obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption