If a valet damages my car, do I sue the valet or the owner of the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a valet damages my car, do I sue the valet or the owner of the car?

Asked on September 17, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your car is damaged by somone else's fault--negligence (unreasonable carelessness) or intentional bad action--you can sue that person to recover the cost to repair or replace. So if, for example, a valet drove your care negligently, you could sue him personally; you could also likely sue the company/business he is working for, since they often responsible for the torts, or actions you can sue for, committed by their staff during the course of employment.

If the valet was not negligent but some other driver was--for example, the valet drove carefully, but another, reckless driver hit your car--then the other driver (and/or the owner of that other car) is the person to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption