Vacation time as salary employee

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Vacation time as salary employee

As a salaried employee taking a trip out of the
country for multiple weeks and using 40 hours of
vacation time, how will my paycheck be affected?

Asked on January 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Salaried employees do not need to be paid for any day they do not work--while missing a few hours does not affect salary, missing whole days does. Employers may apply vacation hours in whole-day increments. So based on the typical 8-hour workday, you will get paid for 5 days based on 40 hours of vacation time, but will not be paid for any additional days or weeks you are out of work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption