Can an employee be refused vacation time after it was already approved?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee be refused vacation time after it was already approved?

I put in for my vacation time 4 months in advance. My manager approved my time via e-mail, however, now they are not trying to approve it. What are my options? Can I sue if they refuse my vacation after they approved it?

Asked on March 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

 

Absent a company policy contrary to this or a union/employment contract that governs this situation, your employer can disallow previously agreed to vacation time.  Even though most employees believe that they have the right to use accrued vacation time whenever they choose.  However this simply is not the case.  For example, it is permissable for an employer to deny requests to use such time or renegeon approved time off (as in your situation). Conversely, an employer can mandate when and how such time is to be used. The fact is that neither federal law nor the laws of most states mandate that vacation time even be offered to employees.  Vacation is a discretionary benefit in the part of an employer.  Therefore, to the extent that private-sector employers decide to adopt vacation policies, they can design and implement their policies in almost any way they see fit.

You can put in a brief call to a local attorney to confirm all of this under your specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption