Vacation Pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Vacation Pay

I’ve received a new job offer and my new company wants me to start ASAP which will not allow me to offer formal 2 weeks. With that being said, our company policy lists ,

Asked on January 2, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are correct: in CA, accrued vacation time is considered a form of pay and therefore is something the employee must receive: it is not forfeited when employment terminates, regardless of how or why employment terminates and whether notice was provided, and is paid out when employment ends. If they will not pay you, could contact the state department of labor to file a complaint or sue them (e.g. in small claims court) for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption