How do I get that vacation money owed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get that vacation money owed to me?

I have 88 hours of vacation. The company has been sold to someone else and the old company never paid me for vacation pay. I am still there. I know that the new people shouldn’t have to pay me for it. So how do I get the money owed to me?

Asked on July 6, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your state (Missouri) does NOT require the payment of earned but unused vacation time when a job ends or a company is sold. Only if you had a written employment guarantying you this pay would you have had to have been paid out for vacation pay. Without a contract, you had no right to payment for your vacation time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption