What can be done to collect vacation money due to an ex-employee from the union?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done to collect vacation money due to an ex-employee from the union?

I haven’t worked for my employer in over 5 months. They owe me for 200 or more hours of back vacation. They have been giving me excuses for months. They told me they sent 4 weeks ago but it went to the old address, so they had to re-issue it. Then I got a confirmation number and it was supposed to be here last Friday but it still hasn’t come.

Asked on November 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Ultimately, the only way to get money from someone who owes it to you but does not voluntarily pay is to sue them. If the amount owed is less than or equal to the small claims limit, suing in small claims court as your own attorney or "pro se" (to save legal fees) is an excellent option. You would sue based on breach of contract if there is some written ageement (e.g. an employment contract or union agreement) guarantying you the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption