Is it legal if I work for big manufacturing company and it schedules 2 weeks of our vacation whether or not that’s when I want the time off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I work for big manufacturing company and it schedules 2 weeks of our vacation whether or not that’s when I want the time off?

Now I can’t spend time with my family when I want, only when it’s

working for the company.

Asked on January 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set he conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Additionally vacation time is not legally required to be given; it is a benefit that can be provided at the discretion of an employer. Therefore, to the extent that an employer chooses to provide it, it has a great deal of say over when it is used. Bottom line, your company can schedule your vacation time when it chooses. That is so long as such action does not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination or retaliation (which in this situation it does not appear to) or does not violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement ( which you did not indicate to be the case), it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption