Isd it worthit to contesta charge of public intoxication?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isd it worthit to contesta charge of public intoxication?

My son was with a group of friends. They had been drinking. They were confronted by someone that tried to start trouble. They tried to walk away. The person came up from behind and sucker-punched my son then ran off. He stumbled. A police officer saw him stumble. He came up and arrested him. My son has a DUI on his record in OHfrom 2007, but nothing since. He has a degree in Health and PE and is looking for a teaching position. I am worried that this has seriously harmed his chances. Is this an offense that will show up on his record? Should he pay the fine? Or, try his chances in court? Does he need to speak with a criminal defense attorney? In Montgomery County, VA.

Asked on August 8, 2010 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your son should seek legal help a soon as he can.  If he was arrested the arrest will show up on a background check even if he pays a fine without a conviction.  And they will indeed ask and check for a teaching position, especially where young children are involved.  The attorney he chooses needs to be a good one with a good reputation and a good relationship with the prosecutor's office.  He or she will be in the position to bnegotaite the best outcome for your son.  And ask the attorney about expungement of the arrest record and for a recommendation as to expungement in Ohio.  You may need legal help there for that issue to clear his record.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption