How does a pending home sale affect Medicaid benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a pending home sale affect Medicaid benefits?

Grandma needs to be placed in nursing home. She owns a home in another state. It is on the market for sale, however, we do not have the funds to pay for the nursing home before the home is sold (could take 1 week to 1 year). Does Medicaid take into consideration that the home she owns is on the market for sale and pay the nursing home while grams in there or do we need to pay out of pocket ($6,000/month) before Medicaid will kick in and start paying?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Insurance Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the "Medicaid" program all assets of your grandmother are taken into account with respect to what benefits she may be entitled to or not entitled to. Typically the program looks at liquid assets for payment of current expenses and whether an asset which is not readily liquid such as a home is for sale to derive additional funds for your grandmother's care. I suggest that you consult further with the director of the nursing home as to further questions you may have as to your grandmother' assets and payment for her care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption