Using photos and videotape of my clients for promotional purposes.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Using photos and videotape of my clients for promotional purposes.

I am a tour operator and take my clients on tours. In the general terms and conditions they sign before they travel, I state that I will take pictures of them and will use them on my website as promotional material with or without identification. There are adults and minors. Also we take videos and interview the participants while on tour and use the footage in promotional videos on youtube. Even though our clients signed a contract with a ‘Permission to Photograph or Videotape’ clause, I wonder if this is enough.

Asked on October 10, 2016 under Business Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is enough that if the terms in regard to promotional use were sufficiently obvious that a reasonable person would be assumed to have read them--and therefore to have agreed to them in signing the document. In this case, they contractually agreed to let you use their images, etc.
But if the relevant term was buried, obscure, unnecessarily difficult to understand, in small print, etc., someone who did not want you to use their image could argue persuasively in court that they did not in fact see and therefore agree to the term.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption