What to do if I bought a used vehicle with a reconstructed title but that fact was not disclosed at purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a used vehicle with a reconstructed title but that fact was not disclosed at purchase?

I recently paid off a car that I purchased from a used dealership. I have since learned the vehicle has a reconstructed title. They did not disclose this info to me and sold me the vehicle at an excellent kelley blue book value. What is my recourse, if any?

Asked on July 18, 2012 under General Practice, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the seller knew before close of the sale of the car that you purchased that it had "reconstructed title" but did not disclose this material fact to you and such failure suggests that you overpaid for the vehicle, then you have the factual and legal basis to cancel (rescind) the purchase of it.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption