How best to handle a used car refund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to handle a used car refund?

We bought a used car but it turned out that it was in much worse condition than it was advertised. After some communications with dealership they agreed to give us full refund. However, the dealership wants us to sign all of the documents first and then wait for the check. The documents are: Release Of Liability, Vehicle Transfer and Reassignment form (with empty bill of sale) and Due Bill, which states that: 1. We are customers; 2. “Customer to get $… back for turning a vehicle in 3 business days”; 3. “Sold as equipped nothing promised or implied”. Is it safe to sign these documents?

Asked on March 28, 2011 under General Practice, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No do not sign. Never sign any blank documents. Never sign anything indicating they wish for you to sign something when clearly they lied about the condition of the motor vehicle. Inform them they will need to pay you your refund and you will sign a receipt indicating you received a full refund but that is all the statement should say. What they did could make them more liable for unfair and deceptive practices so you do need to stand your ground. If they still give you a hard time and refuse to turn over your money, contact the attorney general and the county or city prosecutor to file a criminal complaint.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption