Use of tool image for website.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Use of tool image for website.

My company builds specialized bags for the electrical industry. We have a new bag we want to display for utilities on our website that holds a specialized tool manufacturers product. I can copy the image of the tool and post to my website but is that legal? It is for a reference to show what tools fit into our new products. What do I need to be aware of?

Asked on March 14, 2017 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You cannot use another company's registered trademark(s) without their permission, so make sure that whatever image you display and text you use does not use any registered marks. (You can use the tool or company name if those are not themselves registered marks; registered marks should be identified in their marketing/advertising material by the "R" in a circle symbol, so you should be readily able to determine what is and is not a registered mark.)
Do not use someone else's photograph or image: that is almost certainly copyright of the photographer/artist or of whomever hired them to create the image or take the photograph. Get (buy, lease, borrow, etc.) the tool and take your own photograph.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption