US citizen with US marriage seeking a divorce from a to Jordanian

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

US citizen with US marriage seeking a divorce from a to Jordanian

I am a resident of PA, US married to a Jordanian who lives there. We have
no children, I want nothing from him other than a divorce. He said he will
contest it, but he has not even been in the US for 4 years I live here and
last visited Jordan over 2 years ago. Can I file for abandonment? We never
married in Jordan, only here in the US. What are my options? Thank you.

Asked on August 28, 2017 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can file for diorce in Pennsylvannia so long as you meet the residency requirements.  The issue will be having him served in Jordan and for that you should seek help from an attorney in your area.  The Court may need to order how service is made since most states require personal service of the divorce papers.  Also, he can not stop you from getting a divorce under the state's no-fault laws.  A stumbling block could also be if you won anything together.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption