If a US citizen marries a Vietnam national in Vietnam and they return to US and have resided here for the last 5 years, how complicated is divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a US citizen marries a Vietnam national in Vietnam and they return to US and have resided here for the last 5 years, how complicated is divorce?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The divorce will not be any more complicated as a result of having married in Vietnam.  It really does not matter where the marriage takes place, as long as it is a legitimate marriage.  The divorce proceedings will proceed under the laws of the State of Georgia, if that is where the parties currently reside.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption