urgent care center charging me a different price than they promised

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

urgent care center charging me a different price than they promised


I visited an urgent care center a month ago for a follow-up, and because it
was a follow-up within a week, they said they could give me a discount that
I can pay 70 instead of the full price, 120.

New Link Destination
day, I receive a statement saying that my visit should be 160 instead of
70, and I need to pay the extra 90.

Their billing office is closed today so I can’t call them. But in case they say
it was supposed to be 160, but their registration made a mistake and said
it was 70, and now I have to pay the extra 90 after the service, does it
make them fraudulent? Because I never agreed on paying 160 for the

Thank you.

Asked on January 28, 2017 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, what they did is legally fraud (lying about a material, or important term--and price/cost is almost always considered material--to get you to use them) and/or breach of contract (not honoring their agreement as to what to charge). That said, you do need to ask yourself if it is worth fighting for this amount of money: if you refuse to pay, they will put you into collections and may sue; and even if you win, you can spend a great deal of time, effort, and emotional energy on this. You may wish to either pay or try to settle somewhere in the middle, then simply never use them again.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption