What to do if UPS has denied my claim on a damaged firearm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if UPS has denied my claim on a damaged firearm?

I took out the insurance and shipped through a local business that handles UPS shipping. What next?Denied for UPS rules, a 3rd party cannot ship a firearm; I have shipped many through them. Their rules also state must be a UPS account holder which the shipper was. I have pics before and after the damage; I have all receipts of other recent firearm shipping. I paid for shipping; I paid for insurance. Since I shipped through the local store, UPS will not allow me to talk with them it must be the shipper. The shipper only tells me thats it’s denied. I have all rules from UPS website; I have all rules from the ATF website. I am a legal shipper of the firearm. Whats next?

Asked on March 14, 2012 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Contact the ATF and see if that entity will help you as this may be a bigger policy issue than your case alone and perhaps the ATF can use your claim as the example. Then, contact the state attorney general and explain that what occurred with denial of insurance is considered an unfair and deceptive act such that it violates state consumer protection statutes and provide the relevant rules and statutes and contracts from which you indicate you should be covered for damage. File the same claim with the state's department of insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption