Unsupportive Work Environment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Unsupportive Work Environment

I want to quit my job due to an unsupportive work environment. My schedule was changed, at my request, to work a different shift from now on. I was told I would be starting this new shift today, however my schedule was not changed and now I am being written up for two no-call/no-shows. I have also been written up for not completing assigned tasks, previous to this situation. In that case, the assigned tasks were unfair and unclearly communicated to me. I have spoken with the administrator of the facility on three different occasions about being singled out and ‘picked on’ or ‘set up’ 2 fail

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you feel you are being treated unfairly you need to go through the proper chains within the company (i.e. human resources) they usually have a system set up for this type of treatment. If you feel that is not sufficient you other option is to hire an attorney who can proceed on your behalf if you have been discriminated against or harassed.

In order to have a valid cause of action ou will need to meet certain standards which you will be informed of by the attorney. At this point you need to locate your employment contract to bring to the attorney it should state you have the right to a good environment etc. You also need to document everything that happens, if your told something when and by whom.

Everything needs to be set forth in a clear manner and presented to see if you have a case. If it is unbearable i suggest seeing the attorney because either you do have a case or you don't but than you can decide the next step to take


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption