unreimbursed medical bills

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

unreimbursed medical bills

Can my ex-wife give me bills from unreimbursed medical (co-pays) that she held for over 2 years and expect me to pay now

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It sounds unreasonable to me, unless she has a very good excuse for the delay.  The rules on this sort of thing can differ from one state to another, but you should really talk to an attorney about just how far back you should be willing to pay for these expenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption