Unpaid mandatory lunch meetings

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Unpaid mandatory lunch meetings

My boss requires employees to clock out for lunch meetingspertaining to work
related subjects one day of the week. Is this legal in Florida?

Asked on May 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, this is not legal. If you are an exempt employee (typically one who is paid hourly), the time that you spend in mandatory meetings is compensable work time, so your employer has to pay you for it. Additionally, if it puts you into overtime, then it has to be paid as OT pay. If you are not being properly paid, then you can contact your state's department of labor and/or contact an employment attorney for assistance.
Ntate law may also provide you with protection. Again, consult with an employment law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption