What are my rights regarding unnecessary varicose vein surgery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding unnecessary varicose vein surgery?

I was only informed of one method when I discovered there were two. Laser with no surgery, and stents with surgery. I am having complications with the surgery. Blood clot currently in my thigh, swelling, pain new veins. I did research afterwards on clinical trials and celibacy is required. I was not told about this. The stents are in a small vein in my lower abdomen. I am concerned for my well being. I am worse off for having this surgery, I did not have DVT or bulging veins or blood clots, had one vein in one leg but now I have multiple symptoms I didn’t have before the surgery.

Asked on August 9, 2016 under Malpractice Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If a doctor recommends the wrong surgery or procedure, given a patient's lifestyle and symptoms, or fails to advise a patient of the alternatives (which can also effectively mean not getting informed consent), the doctor may have committed malpractice. That could make the doctor liable for any negative consequences of the procedure performed. That liability could include having to pay for additional medical procedures to correct the problem and providing compensation for loss of life function or enjoyment. Based on what you write, it would be worthwhile for you to consult with a medical malpractice attorney, so see how strong your case is, what it might be worth, and what it would cost to pursue it. Many such attorneys will provide a free initial consultation to evaluate a case; you can ask about that before making the appointment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption