Unlicensed driver got hit in my car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Unlicensed driver got hit in my car

Do I have any legal rights? The other car was in the wrong.

Asked on March 28, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You may have all sorts of legal rights, but all the rights in the world do not necessarily lead to money in your pocket.

If the driver was unlicensed the real keys are whether his car was insured, and if so if the insurance applies, and if not whether the owner or unlicensed driver have any assets from which you might collect any judgment you may obtain against him.

If not do you have collision insurance that would apply, or uninsured motorists coverage covering property damage claims? That might be your best way to pay for the damages he caused.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You have the right to sue the driver, insured or not, for the full value of all damages sustained -- including the cost to repair the car and any personal injury sustained. You also may have the right to sue the car's owner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption