How long to I have to vacate in an unlawful detainer action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long to I have to vacate in an unlawful detainer action?

I was served unlawful detainer papers. I filed a response with the court. I have a trial on 08/26. If judgment is granted to landlord how long does it take for court to issue writ of possession? Do I have to vacate immediately?

Asked on August 18, 2010 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An unlawful detainer action is an accelerated proceeding brought by a landlord to take back possession of the leased premises.  What will happen if you lose is that you will receive a notice from the Sheriff within a few days after the trial (the Sheriff is the only person that can physically evict you) telling you to vacate within 5 days.  If you can not leave then you have to file for a "stay of Execution" of the judgement BEFORE the date on the notice.  It is very important that you do it before the date,.  The Judge will not consider the Stay on the notice date.  There are strict procedures for calling the landlord or there attorney, filling out the proper paperwork and filing it with the court.  If you lose and you will need more time I would suggest that you walk yourself over to the clerk's office immediately and ask for help by at least getting the paperwork and any booklets they have to give you guidance if you can not afford an attorney.  You could get up to 40 extra days to vacate.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption