What to do if a university has cheated me and now I’m in debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a university has cheated me and now I’m in debt?

I was required to have their class advisers who gave me wrong classes 5 semesters in a row. Now they will not refer me for certification. I am $30,000 in debt and unemployed with a useless degree. I need to talk to someone immediately.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that you were treated poorly at the university that you attended where you incurred a debt for a degree that you now consider useless, I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices law in the area of education to see what legal recourse that you might have.

From what you have written, and based on my experience with respect to the matter that you have written about, it seems that you will have a difficult time proving liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption