Can a union request that management force an employee to get a CDL license?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a union request that management force an employee to get a CDL license?

I work for the federal government. Management requested through CPAC that 4 individual acquire CDL license as there job description required them to tow trailer in excess of 15,000 lbs. This part of their position description would require a CDL by federal and state DOT law. The affected employees and myself have the same job series 0817; we have different position descriptions. The affected employees and the union have request an II with management over the requirement in objection to it. The affected employees then complained to the union rep, that myself and another employee be made obtain the license also. The union then made an official request to management,that they also require myself to obtain the license. Can the union request through management for me to also obtain a CDL because other employees felt it was unfair?

Asked on February 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The employer (I.e. management) can determine what credentials, licenses, etc. are required for a job, so they can require that a given position or employee have, for example a CDL. They can do so in response to union to coworker pressure or complaints (or for essentially any reason). If you have a written contract, including a union agreement, which defines what is needed for your job and a CDL is not required, or which otherwise guarantees you the job without a CDL, they can't do this--they can't violate the contract. But without contractual protsection, they may.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption