Uninsured motorist.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Uninsured motorist.

I was involved in a motorcycle accident. The
motorcyclist ran a red light and hit me. I have 2
witnesses. He doesnt have insurance and I
dont have uninsured motorist. My insurance
company doesnt want to pay. What do I do?

Asked on October 8, 2019 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since you don't have uninsured motorist coverage, your only recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for negligence) would be the property damage (cost of repairs) to your vehicle.
Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.
A monetary judgment can be enforced with a wage garnishment.
I assume you were not injured in the accident since you didn't mention it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption