What happens if there is an accident and I have insurance but do no have uninsured motorist and the person at fault does not have any insurance at all?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if there is an accident and I have insurance but do no have uninsured motorist and the person at fault does not have any insurance at all?

Will my liability coverage cover damages to myself, any passangers, and my auto?

Asked on May 29, 2016 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are at fault in an accident, your insurance pays on the claim.
If you are NOT at fault in the accident, the other driver's (at fault party's) insurance pays on the claim.  If that driver does NOT have insurance, you will need uninsured motorist coverage to pursue claims through your insurance company for property damage to your vehicle and personal injury claims of yourself and the occupants of your vehicle .  If you don't have uninsured motorist coverage and the at-fault party does not have insurance, your only recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence.  People without insurance probably don't have much in terms of assets you could go after to satisfy the court judgment after prevailing in a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption