Uninsured and “On the clock”

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Uninsured and “On the clock”

My wife was running an errand for her employer in our personal vehicle and was hit in a private parking lot. Our insurance had expired. The other person’s insurance company is now contacting us to pay them the amount of their loss when the accident seems to have been the fault of their driver. There were no tickets issued since this all occured on private property. Is my wife’s employer at all liable for any of this (including the damage to our car) and how do we dispute the claim that my wife was at fault?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your wife, knowingly without insurance, drove her vehicle for an errand for her work? I think I answered or helped guide this answer from an earlier posting but here goes:

1. Does your state require insurance?  If so, then your wife shouldn't have been driving in the first place.

2. What does your wife's employer say? Does the company take any responsibility?

3. It appears whether or not you like it, you may be stuck with this one.  Contact the Illinois Dept of Labor and inquire regarding such issues and also contact an accident attorney who has experienced with employment related accidents.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption