Unfulfilled employment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Unfulfilled employment

I left a good job, employer, and salary to accept a promising position with another company. The other company did
turned out to be horrible and did live up to expectations. I ended up leaving the job and have not been able to
recover financially. Do I have a case?

Asked on June 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have a case:
1) YOU left the job because it was "horrible," but there is no right to have a good or even "not horrible" job, and no obligation that a job "live up to expectations." Since you had no right to a job which met your expectations, your decision to leave the job is a voluntary one, and you cannot hold others liable for (that is, get compensation from them) for your voluntary decisions or choices.
2) Employment in this country is "employment at will." Among other things, this means that the conditions at work are 100% under your employer's control, and they can make conditions at work (or the nature of your job) whatever it likes. You cannot sue someone for doing something which they have a legal right to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption