What is my recourse regarding unfair treatment in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse regarding unfair treatment in the workplace?

Can I pursue legal action for unfair treatment? I raised an issue with HR and the ethics department to find out why. The resolution with both was

Asked on July 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless their treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on their race, religion, disability, age (over 40), gender, national origin, etc.). Otherwise, an employer is free to promote, demote and set any of the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent an employment contract/union agreement to the contrary).  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption