What is considered to be a legitimate reason egarding quitting for good cause?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered to be a legitimate reason egarding quitting for good cause?

I was promised a promotion and was training for it when the field manager brought in her own people. Now, one of them is taking my position and I have to now train them on what I know so I won’t be getting the promotion. I talked to my general manager about it and expressed how much stress this has caused me. She said that the field boss is not giving her an option and then the field boss when she comes in on occasion makes me like crap in front of other employees.

Asked on September 6, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Not getting a promotion or having to train someone who is getting it instead of you would not be good cause to quit, in the sense that it would not let you quit and get unemployment. (You could of course simply quit, if you like.) There is no guaranty of a promotion, and a promise of a promotion may be freely reneged upon; since this not something to which you are not entitled, not getting it is not "good cause" to quit.
What you are thinking of as "good cause" is actually called "constructive termination": it is when the employer changes your current job in such a way that a reasonable person would no longer believe it is economically viable to have the job, such as cutting your hours and/or pay by 1/3 or more (approximately) or transferring you so that your commute is an hour or more longer each way than it had been, or switching a day shift worker to night shift (since that could require completely unending your life).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption