If I tell my employer I’m looking for a new job and they let me go am I still eligible for unemployment until I find the new job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I tell my employer I’m looking for a new job and they let me go am I still eligible for unemployment until I find the new job?

Or would letting them know I’m thinking about leaving be a constructive resignation or something?

Asked on April 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, telling them you are looking for a new job could be taken as resignation from your current job and could make you ineligible for unemployment. There is no reason you have to tell them, and so no reason that you should.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption