Unemployment compensation appeal by former employer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Unemployment compensation appeal by former employer

On the last possible day my former employer filed an appeal of my unemployment compensation, what should I do?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You don't have a choice if you want your unemployment compensation--you have to go to the hearing.  You probably need an attorney to counter their appeal, but you have a good chance of winning, since unemployment insurance is generally awarded unless the ex-employee (you) has committed some really egregious act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption