What can I do if my former employer is lying to the unemployment office about the reasons for my discharge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my former employer is lying to the unemployment office about the reasons for my discharge?

I was receiving unemployment benefits for 6 months or so. However, about 2 month ago I was informed that my benefits would be discontinued because my former employer said I did a no call/no show, which is fabsolutely alse. Now the employer is also appealing and I don’t know what to do because it’s their word against mine.

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The important thing that you need to do from a business perspective concerning the former employee that you terminated is to set forth a written record as to why he or she was terminated with the unemployment office from a business perspective.

I recommend that you consult with a business attorney as to what you need to place in writing to protect yourself and your business. I also suggest that you list all witnesses supporting your position as to why the employee was terminated.

Running a business is full of challenges. That is why it is important to document everything concerning what an employee does wrong for future need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption