What is the law regarding unemployment benefits upon termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding unemployment benefits upon termination?

My company’s owner has asked me to write down on paper my plans for the next 6 months. My spouse will be graduating with a PhD from school next year. I am afraid that if I write that job availability for my spouse, they might very well take us away from my current location and I will be terminated. I want to show integrity and honesty but also do not want to be left without an income for 5 months. If I am

terminated for this

Asked on December 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are terminated for the stated reason, you would eligible for unemployment. A employee whose job ends may collect unemployment so long as--
1) She was not fired "for cause," which is doing something fairly obviously bad, such as insubordination, violating manager instructions or company policy, absenteeism, committing some criminal act at work, etc.
2) She did not voluntarily quit or resign.
Being terminated for other reasons, including employer concern over an employee's mid- or long-terms plans and availability, lets you collect unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption