Am I entitled to unemployment benefits if my job is being eliminated and I don’t interview for the same position in another location?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to unemployment benefits if my job is being eliminated and I don’t interview for the same position in another location?

I recently received word from my employer that my position is being eliminated. They are rehiring for my position in another location, so I’ve reapplied for this position. However, the more I think about it the less I want to work for the company. I now have an interview. Can I decline the interview? Also, if I decline it and don’t find another job prior to my last day, would I be eligible for unemployment?

Asked on August 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, unless the location is unreasonably far away (2 hours, give or take), you have to apply for it and take the interview. Otherwise, because you are declining potential employment and arguably not taking reasonable steps to get a new job after your old one is eliminated, you could be denied unemployment benefits. You have to be doing reasonable things to get a job to qualify--you can't refuse opportunities to work while collection unemployment. And applying for a transfer opportunity offered to you is reasonable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption