How doI ask for a deferred adjudication or pre-trial diversion regarding an underage consumption offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI ask for a deferred adjudication or pre-trial diversion regarding an underage consumption offense?

I am 18 and was charged with underage consumption. I did not give the officer a hard time; I complied with all his orders. I have a court date next week and I don’t want this on my record.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are underage and have been charged with the illegal consumption of alcohol, which is a criminal offense, it is best that you retain a criminal defense attorney regarding the circumstances that you now find yourself in.

If convicted, you could be fined, jailed, have to take alcohol related courses as a condition of probation and end up with a permanent criminal record. The conviction could hinder job oppotunities and future school.

A criminal defense attorney may be able to place you in a court probation situation where if successful, the court may dismiss the charge against you where you would have no criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption