Under what rights can a employer withhold your pay check if you don’t give2-weeks notice of quitting your job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what rights can a employer withhold your pay check if you don’t give2-weeks notice of quitting your job?

Asked on December 6, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Resigning employees are entitled to any pay for work that they have performed.  This includes earned commissions and accrued vacation pay, if applicable. This is true unless otherwise provided for by a collective bargaining agreement or employment contract. If you think that your employer deprived you of your right to resignation notice pay or any other final pay, consider consulting filing a claim with the Florida Agency for Workforce Innovation and/or consult a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption