Under what circumstances, if any, can a store ban you from shopping and/or refuse to accept returns because you are a reseller?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what circumstances, if any, can a store ban you from shopping and/or refuse to accept returns because you are a reseller?

If items are sold to you with printed receipts that specify a return policy, is the store required to take those items back (even if they can bar you from returning future purchases)?

Asked on November 25, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a return policy that was in effect at the time you purchased the goods, that policy must be honored so long as you complied with all your obligations under the return policy specifically and terms of sale more generally. (E.g. if the terms of sale were "not for resale" and you were aware of that, if you purchased for resale, that would be a violation and they may be able to avoid honoring the return.)

A store can, going forward, probably ban you from shopping there if you are a reseller; a vendor is not obligated to sell to someone who, even in a small way or indirectly, competes with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption