Under what circumstances can I break my month-to-month lease without being liable for not giving a 30 days notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what circumstances can I break my month-to-month lease without being liable for not giving a 30 days notice?

I’ve had a recent falling out with my 2 roommates and due to this they don’t want me there as much as I don’t want to be there. I’ve dealt with my landlord/roommate not fixing the water heater on various occasions, and the most recent events caused me to not go home for almost 2 weeks. I just told them that I’ve decided to move out because of the environment that exists and that I don’t want to be a part of it, they couldn’t have agreed more with my decision and wanted me to be gone as well. Because we all mutually understand each other, does this effect the terms of the agreement?

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease for the unit that you are renting, you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

In all likelihood, the falling out that you mention with one of your roommates does not in and of itself justify factual, let alone legal grounds for the termination of your month-to-month lease by not giving the required thirty (30) day notice to the landlord.

I recommend that if you want to terminate your lease, you immediately give the required thirty day notice to your landlord to end it keeping a copy of the notice to terminate the lease for future need.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption