Under what circumstances would a person have to pay a loan for which they did not sign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what circumstances would a person have to pay a loan for which they did not sign?

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically, you would not have to pay for such a loan. That having been said, there are times that you might be held liable for repayment on a loan fthay you never signed for. For example, if you are married and live in a communiy property state the loan would be considered to be debt of the communal marital estate. Accordingly, as a spouse you would be liable for repayment. Also, in certain situations a principal of a business could be held for a business loan even if they did not sign a note. However, that would depend on just how the business was set-up. Bottom line, if you face potential liability regarding a loan for which you did not sign, you should consult directly with an attorney in your area. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption