Under what circumstances can a child refuse to reside with a parent who is about to be paroled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what circumstances can a child refuse to reside with a parent who is about to be paroled?

Can a child petition for or have impact on the court regarding guardianship orders to be made permanent (temporary orders originally granted in probate court)?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if a child has concerns about living with a particular parent for various reasons the court listens to such. The older the minor child is, the greater effect the child's wishes have with the court. Usually the court begins taking a long and hard look as to the wishes of a minor child at age thirteen (13) upward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption