Under paid

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under paid

Ive been working for Kfc for about 4
months and I currently make 10.50
there are two employees that got hired
about a week after me and they are
making 11. My coworkers and I
suspect it’s because they are males
and we being females. The boys are
underage and aslo agree that the pay
is unfair.

Asked on April 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A lot in California!  California has one of the toughest equal pay acts in the country. If you work a job that is substanially similar to a job performed by a male employee and you as a female are paid a lower rate of pay, your employer could be inviolation of this law.  I am giving you a link that should asnwer all your questions and let you know where to start.  Good luck.
https://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/California_Equal_Pay_Act.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption