Under investigation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under investigation

I was put under investigation in the
state of Maine without pay do they have
a right to do so

Asked on January 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of any applicable union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract? Does your treatment constitute some for of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then it is legal. The fact is that most work arrangements are "at Will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who to eplace on suspension and for how long, with or without pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption